Privacy Policy | Top Oil

Privacy Policy

Top Oil respects your right to privacy and fully complies with the obligations set out under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Irish Data Protection Act 2018. Please note that by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Top Oil is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites. Any external links to other websites within this website are clearly identifiable as such.

What information is collected?

This website collects the following type of information from all users.

Personal Information

  • Information, provided voluntarily, that identifies you or can be used to identify you in conjunction with other information that we may likely hold in order to provide our service.
  • Contact information such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Information preferences and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or made anonymous. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it.

Non-Personal Information

Top Oil will gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis. This Non-Personal Data cannot be used to identify or contact you. It includes data such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymous, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website.

Why does this website collect data?

Top Oil will use the personal and non-personal data collected on this website to gain a better understanding of where site visitors come from and to help improve the layout and content of the website.

The Top Oil website uses cookies to deliver content specific to you and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to the website.

Top Oil uses the following cookies:

Domain: Google
Purpose: Web Analytics
Cookie Names: Utma, utmb, utmc, utmt, utmz

Domain: Top Oil
Purpose: Site Management
Cookie Names: PHPSESSID

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to browse the Website.

Visit aboutcookies.org for a comprehensive guide on how to control and delete cookies on a wide range of web browsers and operating systems.

What do we do with your data?

Top Oil will use your personal data for the following purposes only:

  1. To process and deliver any goods or services you have ordered.
  2. To contact you in connection with any goods or services you have ordered.
  3. To respond to any enquiry or application form you submit.
  4. To send you marketing emails and/or text messages if you have opted into these services.
  5. To contact you in connection with any competitions you have entered.
  6. To contact you to verify that we have your correct data.

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons. We rely on different legal grounds to process your personal information, depending on the purposes of our use and the risks to your privacy. You will only receive communication from us if (a) we have obtained your contact details in the course of a sale of our products or services and you have not objected to receiving such communication from us. We will only use your contact details to send you marketing communication that are based on similar products or services that you purchased from us and you will always have the opportunity to opt out at any time or (b) if you have consented to receiving marketing from us (you can opt-out of receiving them at any time). We do not share your personal information with companies that would send their marketing to you.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal information
You have the right to access any personal information that Top Oil processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with data protection law; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

You may contact us directly to inform us of any changes in your personal data. We will update or delete your data in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR and Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

If you would like to find out what personal data we hold on you please complete our Subject Access Request (SAR) Procedures form.

Download SAR Procedure form (PDF)

If you would like us to amend or delete data we have stored in our database, please send an email to dataprotection@top.ie with your name and email address and contact information, and outline the information you would like to amend or delete

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Will my data be shared with any Third Parties?

Top Oil may provide aggregated data to other websites. For example, we might disclose the number of unique users of our site to a third party or user’s activities on the website e.g. number of users to complete an online purchase.

These third parties may include website tracking services, commercial partners, researchers and other similar parties.

Top Oil may use third parties to complete our processing of our service.

Top Oil will only disclose your personal data if Top Oil is required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Is my personal data secured?

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use a variety of measures based on good industry practice to keep it secure. We employ security measures to protect the personal information you provide to us, to prevent access by unauthorised persons and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by Top Oil’s Internet service provider. However, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data.

We do not transfer your personal information outside of Europe. If we do so in the future, we’ll let you know and take measures to protect your personal information.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Policy last updated

28th June 2018

Order Oil


Litres